ickmds2023
4th International Conference of Korean Movement Disorder Society

December 1 (Fri) - 2 (Sat) , 2023
BEXCO, Busan, Korea

Innovations for Clinical Practice in Movement Disorder

Scientific Program

This program may be subject to change

December 1, 2023 (Fri) - DAY 1

Room A
08:30-10:00 Plenary Session 1. Therapeutic Innovation in Movement Disorders
Chairs: Victor FUNG (Australia), Beomseok JEON (Korea)
08:30-08:55 Cellular Reprogramming and Regenerative Therapy for Parkinson’s Disease Janghwan KIM (Korea)
08:55-09:20 Gene Therapy for Parkinson’s Disease Using the Combined Expression of the Midbrain Factors Nurr1 and Foxa2 Sang-Hun LEE (Korea)
09:20-09:45 Microbiome-based Therapeutics for Parkinson's Disease Ai Huey TAN (Malaysia)
09:45-10:00 Q&A
10:00-10:20 Break
10:20-11:50 Plenary Session 2. Alpha-synuclein
Chairs: Makoto HIGUCHI (Japan), Yun Joong KIM (Korea)
10:20-10:45 Contextual Models for Reconstructing and Understanding Synucleinopathies - Seeding is Believing Kelvin C. LUK
10:45-11:10 Role of Neuroinflammation in Developing Compound Proteinopathies Seung-Jae LEE (Korea)
11:10-11:35 Imaging α-synuclein Pathologies in Parkinson’s Disease and Related Disorders Makoto HIGUCHI (Japan)
11:35-11:50 Q&A  
11:50-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Plenary Session 3. Non-invasive Treatment in Movement Disorders
Chairs: Shen-Yang LIM (Malaysia), Hee Tae KIM (Korea)
13:00-13:25 Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation Masashi HAMADA (Japan)
13:25-13:50 Peripheral Nerve/Muscle Stimulation in Movement Disorders Hrishikesh KUMAR (India)
13:50-14:15 Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation for Treatment of Movement Disorders Jung E PARK (Korea)
14:15-14:30 Q&A
14:30-14:50 Break
Room A
14:50-16:00 Parallel Session 1. Biomarkers in Movement Disorders
Chairs: Nobutaka HATTORI (Japan), Tae-Beom AHN (Korea)
14:50-15:10 Seed Amplification Assay for Movement Disorders Young Pyo CHOI (Korea)
15:10-15:30 Toward the Era of Biological Biomarkers for Parkinson’s Disease Nobutaka HATTORI (Japan)
15:30-15:50 Electrophysiologic Biomarker for Dystonia Eungseok OH (Korea)
15:50-16:00 Q&A
16:00-16:20 Break
16:20-17:30 Parallel Session 2. Gait Analysis in Parkinson's Disease
Chairs: Simon LEWIS (Australia), Hyeo-Il MA (Korea)
16:20-16:40 Clinical Gait Features in PD: from Prodromal to Advanced Simon LEWIS (Australia)
16:40-17:00 Current Status of Gait Analysis Jeong-Ho PARK (Korea)
17:00-17:20 Gait Analysis: Future Directions Laurie KING (USA)
17:20-17:30 Q&A
Room B
14:50-16:00 Oral Presentation Session 1
Chairs: Seung-Hwan LEE (Korea), Arlene R. NG (Philippines)
14:50-15:05 Development of a Video-based Monitoring Platform for Comprehensive Motor Symptoms of Parkinson’s Disease Jung Hwan SHIN (Korea)
15:05-15:20 Plasma Intestinal Permeability and Inflammation Markers in Parkinson’s Disease: A Comparison on LRRK2 Asian Variants Tzi Shin TOH (Malaysia)
15:20-15:35 A Study of Parkinson’s Disease with Concomitant Alzheimer’s Disease Pathophysiology.​ Jing Han NG (Singapore)
15:35-15:50 Deep Learning-based Automatic REM Sleep Detection in Patients with REM Sleep Behavior Disorder: Is It reliable? Yu Jin JUNG (Korea)
16:20-17:30 Oral Presentation Session 2
Chairs: Jongsam BAIK (Korea), Ruey-Meei Wu (Taiwan)
16:20-16:35 Scoping Review on Diagnosis and Treatment of X-Linked Dystonia Parkinsonism Anisah Hayaminnah ALONTO (Philippines)
16:35-16:50 Genome-wide Association Study of Parkinson’s Disease and Genome-wide Survival Study of Parkinson’s Disease Dementia in Taiwan Yung-Tsai CHU (Taiwan)
16:50-17:05 Unraveling the Gut Microbiome Landscape in Parkinson’s Disease Subtypes: A Novel Perspective on Body-first and Brain-first Hypotheses Don Gueu PARK (Korea)
17:05-17:20 Enlarged Perivascular Space in the Temporal Lobe as a Predictor for Cerebral Amyloidosis in Lewy Body Disease Han Kyu NA (Korea)
TOP